Selected KIDS COUNT Indicators for County in South Carolina

New Report >

Total population by race/Ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber3,026,2753,056,0063,084,0973,121,8643,163,568
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent64.8%64.7%64.7%64.6%64.6%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber1,315,6681,325,6171,335,9451,347,4481,359,890
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent28.2%28.1%28.0%27.9%27.8%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber88,57792,12695,56699,981104,336
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent1.9%2.0%2.0%2.1%2.1%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber242,213247,592252,890259,867268,352
South CarolinaHispanicPercent5.2%5.2%5.3%5.4%5.5%
South CarolinaTotal PopulationNumber4,672,7334,721,3414,768,4984,829,1604,896,146
South CarolinaTotal PopulationPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber325,436329,589333,658338,968344,076
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White alonePercent70.9%70.6%70.4%70.2%70.0%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber84,41486,05487,57589,22191,329
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent18.4%18.4%18.5%18.5%18.6%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber11,21811,60712,03412,47512,979
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.4%2.5%2.5%2.6%2.6%
GreenvilleHispanicNumber38,12539,56040,80341,91343,479
GreenvilleHispanicPercent8.3%8.5%8.6%8.7%8.8%
GreenvilleTotal PopulationNumber459,193466,810474,070482,577491,863
GreenvilleTotal PopulationPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 1 year of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber31,68131,94131,60431,79532,041
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent55.2%55.6%55.9%55.3%55.3%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber18,57718,63918,09218,99819,334
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent32.4%32.5%32.0%33.1%33.4%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber1,0891,1491,1911,2601,290
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent1.9%2.0%2.1%2.2%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber5,9975,7035,6045,4065,262
South CarolinaHispanicPercent10.5%9.9%9.9%9.4%9.1%
South CarolinaTotal under 1-year-oldNumber57,34457,43256,49157,45957,927
South CarolinaTotal under 1-year-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber3,6613,7023,6683,8353,848
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White alonePercent60.0%60.5%60.7%61.1%60.8%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber1,3341,3121,2811,3911,418
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent21.9%21.4%21.2%22.2%22.4%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber167162168171176
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.7%2.6%2.8%2.7%2.8%
GreenvilleHispanicNumber938944925876882
GreenvilleHispanicPercent15.4%15.4%15.3%14.0%13.9%
GreenvilleTotal under 1-year-oldNumber6,1006,1206,0426,2736,324
GreenvilleTotal under 1-year-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 5 years of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber162,621161,669160,585160,808161,210
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent54.4%54.8%55.2%55.5%55.6%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber100,09797,72995,22694,23194,372
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent33.5%33.1%32.7%32.5%32.5%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber5,9416,0166,0666,2836,469
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.0%2.0%2.1%2.2%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber30,21729,74829,14928,54027,939
South CarolinaHispanicPercent10.1%10.1%10.0%9.8%9.6%
South CarolinaTotal under 5-years-oldNumber298,876295,162291,026289,862289,990
South CarolinaTotal under 5-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber18,68318,73218,70818,91319,125
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White alonePercent60.0%60.0%60.3%60.7%60.7%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber7,0046,9276,7866,7716,894
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent22.5%22.2%21.9%21.7%21.9%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber848861858874907
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.7%2.8%2.8%2.8%2.9%
GreenvilleHispanicNumber4,6244,6764,6534,6174,599
GreenvilleHispanicPercent14.8%15.0%15.0%14.8%14.6%
GreenvilleTotal under 5-years-oldNumber31,15931,19631,00531,17531,525
GreenvilleTotal under 5-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 10 years of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber331,161330,873330,265330,440331,539
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent55.6%55.5%55.4%55.2%55.2%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber196,408196,372195,782196,534197,144
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent33.0%32.9%32.8%32.9%32.8%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber12,27912,47012,59312,96413,322
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.1%2.1%2.1%2.2%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber55,50256,68857,68058,22658,343
South CarolinaHispanicPercent9.3%9.5%9.7%9.7%9.7%
South CarolinaTotal under 10-years-oldNumber595,350596,403596,320598,164600,348
South CarolinaTotal under 10-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber38,06838,17338,30038,55638,895
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White alonePercent61.8%61.1%60.8%60.5%60.3%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber13,35613,69713,84014,13514,397
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent21.7%21.9%22.0%22.2%22.3%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber1,8141,8171,8131,7991,797
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.9%2.9%2.9%2.8%2.8%
GreenvilleHispanicNumber8,4088,7879,0869,2539,429
GreenvilleHispanicPercent13.6%14.1%14.4%14.5%14.6%
GreenvilleTotal under 10-years-oldNumber61,64662,47463,03963,74364,518
GreenvilleTotal under 10-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 15 years of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber506,979507,066506,611507,237507,590
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent56.6%56.4%56.3%56.2%56.1%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber296,023295,737294,365294,409294,357
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent33.0%32.9%32.7%32.6%32.5%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber18,22218,60818,98619,54320,137
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.0%2.1%2.1%2.2%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber74,77777,11279,32881,43383,196
South CarolinaHispanicPercent8.3%8.6%8.8%9.0%9.2%
South CarolinaTotal under 15-years-oldNumber896,001898,523899,290902,622905,280
South CarolinaTotal under 15-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber58,25558,39958,42558,75658,997
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White alonePercent63.3%62.6%62.3%61.9%61.4%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber19,69920,14020,23320,59121,006
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent21.4%21.6%21.6%21.7%21.9%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber2,5982,6292,6802,6942,788
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.8%2.8%2.9%2.8%2.9%
GreenvilleHispanicNumber11,49012,06412,50012,93413,283
GreenvilleHispanicPercent12.5%12.9%13.3%13.6%13.8%
GreenvilleTotal under 15-years-oldNumber92,04293,23293,83894,97596,074
GreenvilleTotal under 15-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 18 years of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber611,773611,853612,121614,266617,200
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent56.8%56.8%56.8%56.7%56.5%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber357,720355,373353,196353,532354,836
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent33.2%33.0%32.8%32.6%32.5%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber21,63722,05922,52923,24124,023
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.0%2.0%2.1%2.1%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber85,09587,55190,20492,84095,529
South CarolinaHispanicPercent7.9%8.1%8.4%8.6%8.8%
South CarolinaTotal under 18-years-oldNumber1,076,2251,076,8361,078,0501,083,8791,091,588
South CarolinaTotal under 18-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber70,05170,26070,45570,98171,460
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White alonePercent63.7%63.2%62.8%62.6%62.1%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber23,82024,15324,29024,50125,034
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent21.6%21.7%21.7%21.6%21.8%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber3,0243,0763,1363,1833,300
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.7%2.8%2.8%2.8%2.9%
GreenvilleHispanicNumber13,14713,75714,29514,76015,288
GreenvilleHispanicPercent11.9%12.4%12.7%13.0%13.3%
GreenvilleTotal under 18-years-oldNumber110,042111,246112,176113,425115,082
GreenvilleTotal under 18-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 21 years of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber733,782730,109728,183729,546732,864
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent57.0%56.9%56.9%56.9%56.9%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber430,258426,099421,044418,224417,841
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent33.4%33.2%32.9%32.6%32.4%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber25,92826,35326,88127,68528,510
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.0%2.1%2.1%2.2%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber97,914100,383103,043106,044109,065
South CarolinaHispanicPercent7.6%7.8%8.1%8.3%8.5%
South CarolinaTotal under 21-years-oldNumber1,287,8821,282,9441,279,1511,281,4991,288,280
South CarolinaTotal under 21-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber82,74883,04483,17283,63384,174
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic White alonePercent64.1%63.7%63.4%63.2%62.8%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber28,02728,27428,31128,47528,852
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent21.7%21.7%21.6%21.5%21.5%
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber3,4823,5443,6213,6993,835
GreenvilleNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.7%2.7%2.8%2.8%2.9%
GreenvilleHispanicNumber14,91215,60216,06416,59917,153
GreenvilleHispanicPercent11.5%12.0%12.2%12.5%12.8%
GreenvilleTotal under 21-years-oldNumber129,169130,464131,168132,406134,014
GreenvilleTotal under 21-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Median family (with child) income (Currency)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaCurrency$51,681$51,363$50,967$51,388$52,241
GreenvilleCurrency$59,068$59,634$59,585$60,804$62,116
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Annual unemployment rates in SC by county (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent10.3%9.0%7.6%6.4%6.0%
GreenvillePercent8.1%7.1%6.0%5.3%5.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under age 18 with no parent in the labor force (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent9.1%9.2%9.2%9.4%9.2%
GreenvillePercent7.2%6.8%7.8%7.6%7.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teens age 16-19 not attending school and not working (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent9.1%9.1%9.3%8.7%8.5%
GreenvillePercent7.5%7.1%7.6%7.0%6.8%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of owner-occupied housing units in which householders spend at least 30% of their income on housing (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent25.5%25.1%24.8%24.2%23.1%
GreenvillePercent23.1%22.9%22.1%20.8%19.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children in poverty (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNumber292,835285,674290,346281,738260,646
South CarolinaPercent27.5%26.8%27.3%26.4%24.4%
GreenvilleNumber27,35425,70827,13524,05519,976
GreenvillePercent24.8%23.2%24.5%21.5%17.7%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in math-BSAP (1981 and 1990 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 1981 1990
South CarolinaPercent38.7%15.3%
GreenvillePercent33.3%13.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in math-PACT (2000-2008 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
South CarolinaPercent17.3%16.6%19.1%21.8%22.8%
GreenvillePercent14.8%12.7%16.3%18.2%18.3%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in math-SCPASS (2009-2014 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
South CarolinaPercent30.0%29.6%27.4%30.2%28.4%
GreenvillePercent25.4%24.2%22.7%24.6%21.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in math-ACT® Aspire® (2015 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2015
South CarolinaPercent42.0%
GreenvillePercent33.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in reading-BSAP (1981 and 1990 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 1981 1990
South CarolinaPercent32.5%11.5%
GreenvillePercent24.0%10.9%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in reading-PACT (2000-2008 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
South CarolinaPercent14.2%12.9%13.6%14.1%13.3%
GreenvillePercent12.8%10.9%12.4%13.6%12.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in reading-SCPASS (2009-2014 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
South CarolinaPercent19.3%20.0%19.7%17.1%21.1%
GreenvillePercent16.6%16.3%16.7%13.9%16.7%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in reading-ACT® Aspire® (2015 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2015
South CarolinaPercent66.7%
GreenvillePercent59.5%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 8th graders testing below state standards in reading-BSAP (1981 and 1990 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 1981 1990
South CarolinaPercent49.1%23.0%
GreenvillePercent39.1%21.9%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 8th graders testing below state standards in reading-PACT (2000-2008 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
South CarolinaPercent26.7%25.3%27.3%28.6%29.0%
GreenvillePercent24.8%24.1%28.2%27.7%27.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 8th graders testing below state standards in reading-SCPASS (2009-2014 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
South CarolinaPercent36.3%32.2%30.2%32.6%32.7%
GreenvillePercent33.6%31.0%28.2%29.0%27.8%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 8th graders testing below state standards in reading-ACT® Aspire® (2015 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2015
South CarolinaPercent51.2%
GreenvillePercent43.5%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of 8th graders testing below state standards in math-BSAP (1981 and 1990 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 1981 1990
South CarolinaPercent57.4%27.5%
GreenvillePercent49.7%23.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of 8th graders testing below state standards in math-PACT (2000-2008 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
South CarolinaPercent26.7%25.3%27.3%28.6%29.0%
GreenvillePercent24.8%24.1%28.2%27.7%27.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of 8th graders testing below state standards in math-SCPASS (2009-2014 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
South CarolinaPercent36.6%30.5%31.4%29.8%30.4%
GreenvillePercent35.5%30.2%29.9%27.9%26.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of 8th graders testing below state standards in math-ACT® Aspire® (2015 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2015
South CarolinaPercent67.9%
GreenvillePercent63.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Cumulative percentage of children failing grades 1, 2, or 3 (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent5.1%4.7%4.5%4.8%4.7%
GreenvillePercent5.3%5.0%4.8%4.9%4.2%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Student dropouts as a percentage of the total enrollment for grades 9-12 (Percent)

Location Data Type 2010 - 11 2011 - 12 2012 - 13 2013 - 14 2014 - 15
South CarolinaPercent2.8%2.5%2.3%2.2%2.3%
GreenvillePercent3.4%3.0%2.8%2.8%2.7%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teens age 16-19 not enrolled in school and not a high school graduate. (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent6.8%6.0%5.8%5.4%5.0%
GreenvillePercent6.7%5.4%5.5%5.7%5.5%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of persons 18-24 who have not completed high school (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent18.5%17.8%17.3%16.5%15.3%
GreenvillePercent20.1%18.9%17.4%16.3%15.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children living in areas of concentrated poverty by race and ethnicity (Percent & Number)

Location Race Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaWhite Non-HispanicPercent6%6%7%7%6%
South CarolinaWhite Non-HispanicNumber33,62035,11040,88041,04037,100
South CarolinaBlack or African AmericanPercent26%26%28%30%27%
South CarolinaBlack or African AmericanNumber92,67091,51096,510100,31091,790
South CarolinaSome Other RacePercent13%15%16%15%14%
South CarolinaSome Other RaceNumber10,65012,95013,67013,71013,020
South CarolinaHispanic or LatinoPercent18%19%21%23%20%
South CarolinaHispanic or LatinoNumber13,61015,43017,75020,21017,890
South CarolinaTotal PopulationPercent14%14%15%16%14%
South CarolinaTotal PopulationNumber144,740147,670161,110167,860152,670
GreenvilleWhite Non-HispanicPercent5%6%5%6%6%
GreenvilleWhite Non-HispanicNumber3,3703,8603,1003,9604,020
GreenvilleBlack or African AmericanPercent33%34%33%37%33%
GreenvilleBlack or African AmericanNumber7,3307,6907,6308,4907,770
GreenvilleSome Other RacePercent18%21%18%17%18%
GreenvilleSome Other RaceNumber1,6601,9701,6501,5701,710
GreenvilleHispanic or LatinoPercent32%31%28%31%28%
GreenvilleHispanic or LatinoNumber3,7803,9403,6304,2904,010
GreenvilleTotal PopulationPercent14%15%14%16%15%
GreenvilleTotal PopulationNumber15,12016,30015,07017,39016,640
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Live births to mothers under 18 (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent3.1%2.7%2.3%2.1%1.9%
GreenvillePercent2.6%2.3%1.9%1.8%1.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Live births to mothers with less than a high school education (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent19.5%18.2%16.6%15.7%15.0%
GreenvillePercent19.3%17.5%16.6%16.1%14.7%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Live births to single mothers (includes paternity acknowleged) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent46.9%47.8%47.1%47.3%46.4%
GreenvillePercent38.2%39.0%39.1%38.5%36.5%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children living in single parent families (Decennial Census Series) (Percent)

Location Data Type 1980 1990 2000 2010
South CarolinaPercent18.9%25.1%31.3%35.8%
GreenvillePercent18.1%22.1%26.0%29.2%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children living in single parent families (American Community Survey Series) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent39.9%40.8%41.4%41.9%41.5%
GreenvillePercent34.0%34.0%35.0%34.3%33.7%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Families where household head lacks a high school diploma (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent13.8%13.4%12.8%12.4%11.8%
GreenvillePercent12.4%12.4%12.1%11.5%10.9%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Babies born with low birthweight by race (Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaTotalPercent9.9%9.5%9.7%9.4%9.5%
South CarolinaWhitePercent7.5%7.2%7.5%7.2%7.2%
South CarolinaBlackPercent14.7%14.4%14.3%14.3%14.6%
GreenvilleTotalPercent8.7%7.8%8.1%8.1%8.3%
GreenvilleWhitePercent7.1%6.4%6.8%6.1%6.9%
GreenvilleBlackPercent14.7%13.3%12.3%15.2%13.3%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Babies born to mothers with less than adequate prenatal care by race (Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaTotalPercent32.2%31.9%32.3%32.9%34.1%
South CarolinaWhitePercent28.8%28.4%29.2%29.5%30.9%
South CarolinaBlackPercent38.9%38.6%38.2%39.5%40.8%
GreenvilleTotalPercent31.7%30.8%35.1%30.5%33.4%
GreenvilleWhitePercent29.5%29.1%34.2%27.6%31.3%
GreenvilleBlackPercent38.8%36.2%36.6%39.7%41.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Births to teens 15 to 19 years of age by race (rate)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaTotalrate39.136.531.628.526.1
South CarolinaWhiterate33.231.228.125.423.3
South CarolinaBlackrate50.347.139.035.132.6
GreenvilleTotalrate33.133.227.025.221.9
GreenvilleWhiterate26.628.824.421.619.4
GreenvilleBlackrate56.451.238.341.332.9
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Live Births by Race/Ethnicity (Number)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaTotalNumber57,33857,10056,74357,63158,135
South CarolinaWhiteNumber37,40637,09237,17737,92338,459
South CarolinaBlackNumber18,48718,44318,08718,18218,045
South CarolinaHispanicNumber4,8264,6494,3604,5684,852
GreenvilleTotalNumber6,0406,1536,0396,3406,421
GreenvilleWhiteNumber4,6054,6624,5964,8134,901
GreenvilleBlackNumber1,2381,2911,2581,3201,298
GreenvilleHispanicNumber817820751833873
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child deaths (3-year data) (rate)

Location Data Type 2012 - 2014 2013 - 2015
South Carolinarate18.519.7
Greenvillerate14.817.3
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child deaths (rate)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South Carolinarate19.416.919.319.420.4
Greenvillerate18.69.222.812.416.7
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teen deaths from all causes (3-year data) (rate)

Location Data Type 2012 - 2014 2013 - 2015
South Carolinarate54.757.0
Greenvillerate58.655.9
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teen deaths from all causes (rate)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South Carolinarate57.956.845.961.563.6
Greenvillerate49.249.165.061.741.4
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Infant mortality rate by race (Number & Rate)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaBlack or other raceNumber241236197199218
South CarolinaBlack or other raceRate11.811.910.110.111.1
South CarolinaWhiteNumber182199192173186
South CarolinaWhiteRate4.95.45.24.64.8
South CarolinaTotal PopulationNumber423435389372405
South CarolinaTotal PopulationRate7.47.66.96.57.0
GreenvilleBlack or other raceNumber209141313
GreenvilleBlack or other raceRate13.36.79.78.68.6
GreenvilleWhiteNumber2023232421
GreenvilleWhiteRate4.34.95.05.04.3
GreenvilleTotal PopulationNumber4032373734
GreenvilleTotal PopulationRate6.65.26.15.85.3
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Infant mortality rate by race (3-year data) (Number & Rate)

Location Race Data Type 2012 - 2014 2013 - 2015
South CarolinaBlack or other raceNumber632614
South CarolinaBlack or other raceRate10.710.9
South CarolinaWhiteNumber564551
South CarolinaWhiteRate5.04.9
South CarolinaTotal PopulationNumber1,1961,166
South CarolinaTotal PopulationRate7.06.8
GreenvilleBlack or other raceNumber3640
GreenvilleBlack or other raceRate8.19.8
GreenvilleWhiteNumber7068
GreenvilleWhiteRate5.04.8
GreenvilleTotal PopulationNumber106108
GreenvilleTotal PopulationRate5.75.7
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Total number of founded investigations for child abuse and neglect (Number)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNumber6,8035,8007,1398,49410,173
GreenvilleNumber769610684764906
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child abuse and neglect by maltreatment typology (Number)

Location Child Maltreatment Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaAbandonmentNumber6052645681
South CarolinaEducational neglectNumber355237324310581
South CarolinaMedical abuseNumber33754
South CarolinaMedical neglectNumber377230313266303
South CarolinaMental injuryNumber4219333243
South CarolinaPhysical abuseNumber1,5921,6732,0621,7613,160
South CarolinaNeglectNumber6,8255,8337,0345,8079,032
South CarolinaOtherNumber4336165164118
GreenvilleAbandonmentNumber52476
GreenvilleEducational neglectNumber4327143628
GreenvilleMedical abuseNumber20010
GreenvilleMedical neglectNumber6626241112
GreenvilleMental injuryNumber54257
GreenvillePhysical abuseNumber301364332312431
GreenvilleNeglectNumber815749651471746
GreenvilleOtherNumber10001
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children with founded investigations for child abuse and neglect by age group (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaAll ages (0 to 17)Number14,61412,24516,31715,23318,398
South Carolina0 to 5Number6,6405,9117,6757,2298,662
South Carolina6 to 12Number5,3744,2605,9085,4036,650
South Carolina13 to 17Number2,6012,0742,7342,5993,015
GreenvilleAll ages (0 to 17)Number1,7161,2781,5551,3551,682
Greenville0 to 5Number805652810696871
Greenville6 to 12Number635397525476586
Greenville13 to 17Number276229220182222
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children with founded child maltreatment by age (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South Carolina0 to 5Number5,6775,1396,4337,1458,588
South Carolina6 to 12Number4,4883,6404,9515,3626,593
South Carolina13 to 17Number2,1881,7302,2382,5582,961
South CarolinaAll ages (0 to 17)Number12,35310,50913,62415,06718,208
Greenville0 to 5Number710609744694868
Greenville6 to 12Number549368468475585
Greenville13 to 17Number219200173180219
GreenvilleAll ages (0 to 17)Number1,4781,1771,3861,3501,675
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child abuse investigations referrals by type of decision (Number)

Location Type Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaTotal ReferralsNumber27,44527,29529,91735,07043,924
South CarolinaAcceptedNumber15,79811,92114,60619,78224,980
South CarolinaIndicatedNumber6,8375,7947,1398,49410,171
GreenvilleTotal ReferralsNumber3,3372,8203,3973,5974,729
GreenvilleAcceptedNumber1,4951,0551,2831,5551,732
GreenvilleIndicatedNumber752617684760906
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children in foster care by age group (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2013 2014 2015
South Carolina0 to 5Number1,2291,3471,461
South Carolina6 to 12Number1,0891,2071,244
South Carolina13 to 17Number1,0451,1351,170
South Carolina18 and overNumber214169154
South CarolinaAll ages (0 to 17)Number3,5773,8584,029
Greenville0 to 5Number125129139
Greenville6 to 12Number104117105
Greenville13 to 17Number9711298
Greenville18 and overNumber14915
GreenvilleAll ages (0 to 17)Number340367357
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Non- fatal injuries of children due to traffic motor vehicle accidents by age groups (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaAll ages 0-21Number23,81624,83524,48825,36629,794
South CarolinaLess than 1Number566584578581698
South Carolina1 to 4Number2,3642,5762,5632,5723,160
South Carolina5 to 9Number2,7753,2173,2803,4444,343
South Carolina10 to 14Number3,2153,3513,4853,5574,265
South Carolina15 to 18Number6,9046,8506,6647,0348,163
South Carolina19 to 21Number7,9928,2577,9188,1789,165
GreenvilleAll ages 0-21Number1,8582,0112,0041,9222,148
GreenvilleLess than 1Number4145502857
Greenville1 to 4Number173190235189217
Greenville5 to 9Number200241281276335
Greenville10 to 14Number237262277244329
Greenville15 to 18Number513581491540581
Greenville19 to 21Number694692670645629
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Non- fatal injuries of children due to non-traffic motor vehicle accidents by age groups (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaAll ages 0-21Number1,6621,5641,5491,5222,107
South CarolinaLess than 1Number7151116
South Carolina1 to 4Number139117122127213
South Carolina5 to 9Number286229267284331
South Carolina10 to 14Number506496479415331
South Carolina15 to 18Number453435379376584
South Carolina19 to 21Number271286297309445
GreenvilleAll ages 0-21Number10699113103121
GreenvilleLess than 1Number20000
Greenville1 to 4Number25746
Greenville5 to 9Number1410211622
Greenville10 to 14Number3736403022
Greenville15 to 18Number3228283334
Greenville19 to 21Number1920172026
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teen girls of age 14-17 who became pregnant (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent1.9%1.6%1.4%1.3%1.2%
GreenvillePercent1.8%1.5%1.2%1.3%0.9%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND