Selected KIDS COUNT Indicators for County in South Carolina

New Report >

Total population by race/Ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber3,026,2753,056,0063,084,0973,121,8643,163,568
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent64.8%64.7%64.7%64.6%64.6%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber1,315,6681,325,6171,335,9451,347,4481,359,890
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent28.2%28.1%28.0%27.9%27.8%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber88,57792,12695,56699,981104,336
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent1.9%2.0%2.0%2.1%2.1%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber242,213247,592252,890259,867268,352
South CarolinaHispanicPercent5.2%5.2%5.3%5.4%5.5%
South CarolinaTotal PopulationNumber4,672,7334,721,3414,768,4984,829,1604,896,146
South CarolinaTotal PopulationPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber38,12038,06937,84337,72137,521
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White alonePercent55.9%55.9%55.7%55.7%55.5%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber28,47128,33128,17028,04327,959
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent41.7%41.6%41.5%41.4%41.4%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber499532612646662
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent0.7%0.8%0.9%1.0%1.0%
DarlingtonHispanicNumber1,1481,2151,2851,3581,406
DarlingtonHispanicPercent1.7%1.8%1.9%2.0%2.1%
DarlingtonTotal PopulationNumber68,23868,14767,91067,76867,548
DarlingtonTotal PopulationPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 1 year of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber31,68131,94131,60431,79532,041
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent55.2%55.6%55.9%55.3%55.3%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber18,57718,63918,09218,99819,334
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent32.4%32.5%32.0%33.1%33.4%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber1,0891,1491,1911,2601,290
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent1.9%2.0%2.1%2.2%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber5,9975,7035,6045,4065,262
South CarolinaHispanicPercent10.5%9.9%9.9%9.4%9.1%
South CarolinaTotal under 1-year-oldNumber57,34457,43256,49157,45957,927
South CarolinaTotal under 1-year-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber371366369361363
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White alonePercent47.1%46.9%46.2%47.1%47.4%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber386385386383380
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent49.0%49.4%48.3%49.9%49.6%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber10SSSS
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent1.3%SSSS
DarlingtonHispanicNumber2123371517
DarlingtonHispanicPercent2.7%2.9%4.6%2.0%2.2%
DarlingtonTotal under 1-year-oldNumber788780799767766
DarlingtonTotal under 1-year-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 5 years of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber162,621161,669160,585160,808161,210
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent54.4%54.8%55.2%55.5%55.6%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber100,09797,72995,22694,23194,372
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent33.5%33.1%32.7%32.5%32.5%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber5,9416,0166,0666,2836,469
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.0%2.0%2.1%2.2%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber30,21729,74829,14928,54027,939
South CarolinaHispanicPercent10.1%10.1%10.0%9.8%9.6%
South CarolinaTotal under 5-years-oldNumber298,876295,162291,026289,862289,990
South CarolinaTotal under 5-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber1,9351,8761,8661,8561,871
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White alonePercent45.8%46.3%46.8%47.3%47.9%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber2,1061,9841,9041,8551,834
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent49.9%48.9%47.7%47.3%47.0%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber4553616157
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent1.1%1.3%1.5%1.6%1.5%
DarlingtonHispanicNumber135142160150144
DarlingtonHispanicPercent3.2%3.5%4.0%3.8%3.7%
DarlingtonTotal under 5-years-oldNumber4,2214,0553,9913,9223,906
DarlingtonTotal under 5-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 10 years of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber331,161330,873330,265330,440331,539
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent55.6%55.5%55.4%55.2%55.2%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber196,408196,372195,782196,534197,144
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent33.0%32.9%32.8%32.9%32.8%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber12,27912,47012,59312,96413,322
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.1%2.1%2.1%2.2%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber55,50256,68857,68058,22658,343
South CarolinaHispanicPercent9.3%9.5%9.7%9.7%9.7%
South CarolinaTotal under 10-years-oldNumber595,350596,403596,320598,164600,348
South CarolinaTotal under 10-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber4,0834,0193,9453,9013,822
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White alonePercent47.2%47.3%47.1%46.9%46.9%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber4,2054,0983,9893,9653,858
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent48.6%48.2%47.6%47.7%47.4%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber8987106112115
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent1.0%1.0%1.3%1.3%1.4%
DarlingtonHispanicNumber271298335340349
DarlingtonHispanicPercent3.1%3.5%4.0%4.1%4.3%
DarlingtonTotal under 10-years-oldNumber8,6488,5028,3758,3188,144
DarlingtonTotal under 10-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 15 years of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber506,979507,066506,611507,237507,590
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent56.6%56.4%56.3%56.2%56.1%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber296,023295,737294,365294,409294,357
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent33.0%32.9%32.7%32.6%32.5%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber18,22218,60818,98619,54320,137
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.0%2.1%2.1%2.2%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber74,77777,11279,32881,43383,196
South CarolinaHispanicPercent8.3%8.6%8.8%9.0%9.2%
South CarolinaTotal under 15-years-oldNumber896,001898,523899,290902,622905,280
South CarolinaTotal under 15-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber6,3116,2776,1816,1546,022
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White alonePercent47.1%47.3%47.5%47.8%47.8%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber6,5846,4636,2496,1195,948
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent49.2%48.7%48.0%47.5%47.2%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber122117143151154
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent0.9%0.9%1.1%1.2%1.2%
DarlingtonHispanicNumber374401445457478
DarlingtonHispanicPercent2.8%3.0%3.4%3.5%3.8%
DarlingtonTotal under 15-years-oldNumber13,39113,25813,01812,88112,602
DarlingtonTotal under 15-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 18 years of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber611,773611,853612,121614,266617,200
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent56.8%56.8%56.8%56.7%56.5%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber357,720355,373353,196353,532354,836
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent33.2%33.0%32.8%32.6%32.5%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber21,63722,05922,52923,24124,023
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.0%2.0%2.1%2.1%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber85,09587,55190,20492,84095,529
South CarolinaHispanicPercent7.9%8.1%8.4%8.6%8.8%
South CarolinaTotal under 18-years-oldNumber1,076,2251,076,8361,078,0501,083,8791,091,588
South CarolinaTotal under 18-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber7,6317,5797,4677,4587,348
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White alonePercent47.0%47.4%47.5%47.7%47.7%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber8,0517,8357,6107,4787,346
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent49.6%49.0%48.4%47.9%47.7%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber138136165175173
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent0.8%0.9%1.0%1.1%1.1%
DarlingtonHispanicNumber418445492516538
DarlingtonHispanicPercent2.6%2.8%3.1%3.3%3.5%
DarlingtonTotal under 18-years-oldNumber16,23815,99515,73415,62715,405
DarlingtonTotal under 18-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under 21 years of age by race/ ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber733,782730,109728,183729,546732,864
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic White alonePercent57.0%56.9%56.9%56.9%56.9%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber430,258426,099421,044418,224417,841
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent33.4%33.2%32.9%32.6%32.4%
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber25,92826,35326,88127,68528,510
South CarolinaNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent2.0%2.1%2.1%2.2%2.2%
South CarolinaHispanicNumber97,914100,383103,043106,044109,065
South CarolinaHispanicPercent7.6%7.8%8.1%8.3%8.5%
South CarolinaTotal under 21-years-oldNumber1,287,8821,282,9441,279,1511,281,4991,288,280
South CarolinaTotal under 21-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White aloneNumber9,0168,8898,7158,6578,531
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic White alonePercent47.0%47.2%47.2%47.6%47.8%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black aloneNumber9,5089,2598,9858,7358,521
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic Black alonePercent49.6%49.2%48.7%48.0%47.7%
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race aloneNumber155153185193198
DarlingtonNon-Hispanic other race alonePercent0.8%0.8%1.0%1.1%1.1%
DarlingtonHispanicNumber490522563598613
DarlingtonHispanicPercent2.6%2.8%3.1%3.3%3.4%
DarlingtonTotal under 21-years-oldNumber19,16918,82318,44818,18317,863
DarlingtonTotal under 21-years-oldPercent100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Median family (with child) income (Currency)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaCurrency$51,681$51,363$50,967$51,388$52,241
DarlingtonCurrency$44,468$42,201$39,293$40,861$43,180
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Annual unemployment rates in SC by county (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent10.3%9.0%7.6%6.4%6.0%
DarlingtonPercent12.2%10.5%8.9%7.9%7.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children under age 18 with no parent in the labor force (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent9.1%9.2%9.2%9.4%9.2%
DarlingtonPercent13.3%14.1%11.7%13.5%10.3%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teens age 16-19 not attending school and not working (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent9.1%9.1%9.3%8.7%8.5%
DarlingtonPercent13.6%16.7%14.5%14.9%16.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of owner-occupied housing units in which householders spend at least 30% of their income on housing (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent25.5%25.1%24.8%24.2%23.1%
DarlingtonPercent19.0%20.2%21.1%20.6%21.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children in poverty (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNumber292,835285,674290,346281,738260,646
South CarolinaPercent27.5%26.8%27.3%26.4%24.4%
DarlingtonNumber5,6465,5316,0955,5775,059
DarlingtonPercent35.1%34.7%39.2%36.1%33.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in math-BSAP (1981 and 1990 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 1981 1990
South CarolinaPercent38.7%15.3%
DarlingtonPercent40.2%18.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in math-PACT (2000-2008 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
South CarolinaPercent17.3%16.6%19.1%21.8%22.8%
DarlingtonPercent20.2%18.7%20.7%24.6%28.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in math-SCPASS (2009-2014 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
South CarolinaPercent30.0%29.6%27.4%30.2%28.4%
DarlingtonPercent31.7%30.2%24.3%32.2%32.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in math-ACT® Aspire® (2015 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2015
South CarolinaPercent42.0%
DarlingtonPercent44.9%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in reading-BSAP (1981 and 1990 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 1981 1990
South CarolinaPercent32.5%11.5%
DarlingtonPercent37.4%15.7%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in reading-PACT (2000-2008 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
South CarolinaPercent14.2%12.9%13.6%14.1%13.3%
DarlingtonPercent18.4%16.6%17.7%18.6%20.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in reading-SCPASS (2009-2014 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
South CarolinaPercent19.3%20.0%19.7%17.1%21.1%
DarlingtonPercent20.4%24.2%18.1%18.3%21.9%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 3rd graders testing below state standards in reading-ACT® Aspire® (2015 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2015
South CarolinaPercent66.7%
DarlingtonPercent71.9%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 8th graders testing below state standards in reading-BSAP (1981 and 1990 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 1981 1990
South CarolinaPercent49.1%23.0%
DarlingtonPercent55.2%33.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 8th graders testing below state standards in reading-PACT (2000-2008 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
South CarolinaPercent26.7%25.3%27.3%28.6%29.0%
DarlingtonPercent34.8%30.4%31.9%39.7%39.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 8th graders testing below state standards in reading-SCPASS (2009-2014 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
South CarolinaPercent36.3%32.2%30.2%32.6%32.7%
DarlingtonPercent41.9%37.3%30.0%35.4%41.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of 8th graders testing below state standards in reading-ACT® Aspire® (2015 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2015
South CarolinaPercent51.2%
DarlingtonPercent64.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of 8th graders testing below state standards in math-BSAP (1981 and 1990 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 1981 1990
South CarolinaPercent57.4%27.5%
DarlingtonPercent64.7%33.8%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of 8th graders testing below state standards in math-PACT (2000-2008 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
South CarolinaPercent26.7%25.3%27.3%28.6%29.0%
DarlingtonPercent34.8%30.4%31.9%39.7%39.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of 8th graders testing below state standards in math-SCPASS (2009-2014 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
South CarolinaPercent36.6%30.5%31.4%29.8%30.4%
DarlingtonPercent45.8%33.0%27.3%30.3%34.6%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of 8th graders testing below state standards in math-ACT® Aspire® (2015 data) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2015
South CarolinaPercent67.9%
DarlingtonPercent78.2%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Cumulative percentage of children failing grades 1, 2, or 3 (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent5.1%4.7%4.5%4.8%4.7%
DarlingtonPercent10.8%12.6%14.5%14.0%11.6%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Student dropouts as a percentage of the total enrollment for grades 9-12 (Percent)

Location Data Type 2010 - 11 2011 - 12 2012 - 13 2013 - 14 2014 - 15
South CarolinaPercent2.8%2.5%2.3%2.2%2.3%
DarlingtonPercent0.6%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teens age 16-19 not enrolled in school and not a high school graduate. (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent6.8%6.0%5.8%5.4%5.0%
DarlingtonPercent7.5%7.0%5.7%5.6%6.6%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percentage of persons 18-24 who have not completed high school (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent18.5%17.8%17.3%16.5%15.3%
DarlingtonPercent24.4%23.0%28.3%27.2%21.3%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children living in areas of concentrated poverty by race and ethnicity (Percent & Number)

Location Race Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaWhite Non-HispanicPercent6%6%7%7%6%
South CarolinaWhite Non-HispanicNumber33,62035,11040,88041,04037,100
South CarolinaBlack or African AmericanPercent26%26%28%30%27%
South CarolinaBlack or African AmericanNumber92,67091,51096,510100,31091,790
South CarolinaSome Other RacePercent13%15%16%15%14%
South CarolinaSome Other RaceNumber10,65012,95013,67013,71013,020
South CarolinaHispanic or LatinoPercent18%19%21%23%20%
South CarolinaHispanic or LatinoNumber13,61015,43017,75020,21017,890
South CarolinaTotal PopulationPercent14%14%15%16%14%
South CarolinaTotal PopulationNumber144,740147,670161,110167,860152,670
DarlingtonWhite Non-HispanicPercent6%7%16%16%11%
DarlingtonWhite Non-HispanicNumber4605401,2201,180790
DarlingtonBlack or African AmericanPercent27%20%24%42%39%
DarlingtonBlack or African AmericanNumber2,2201,6201,8203,0602,810
DarlingtonSome Other RacePercent5%4%18%39%39%
DarlingtonSome Other RaceNumber3030150370370
DarlingtonHispanic or LatinoPercent9%8%13%28%34%
DarlingtonHispanic or LatinoNumber403060120170
DarlingtonTotal PopulationPercent16%14%20%29%26%
DarlingtonTotal PopulationNumber2,7602,2303,2004,6504,040
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Live births to mothers under 18 (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent3.1%2.7%2.3%2.1%1.9%
DarlingtonPercent4.2%4.7%2.8%2.9%3.2%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Live births to mothers with less than a high school education (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent19.5%18.2%16.6%15.7%15.0%
DarlingtonPercent21.6%23.7%20.1%18.4%20.3%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Live births to single mothers (includes paternity acknowleged) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent46.9%47.8%47.1%47.3%46.4%
DarlingtonPercent63.7%62.2%62.8%64.9%66.3%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children living in single parent families (Decennial Census Series) (Percent)

Location Data Type 1980 1990 2000 2010
South CarolinaPercent18.9%25.1%31.3%35.8%
DarlingtonPercent20.8%31.1%38.2%44.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children living in single parent families (American Community Survey Series) (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent39.9%40.8%41.4%41.9%41.5%
DarlingtonPercent48.0%46.4%50.4%53.1%52.3%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Families where household head lacks a high school diploma (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012 2009 - 2013 2010 - 2014 2011 - 2015
South CarolinaPercent13.8%13.4%12.8%12.4%11.8%
DarlingtonPercent19.3%19.5%18.1%18.1%18.3%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Babies born with low birthweight by race (Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaTotalPercent9.9%9.5%9.7%9.4%9.5%
South CarolinaWhitePercent7.5%7.2%7.5%7.2%7.2%
South CarolinaBlackPercent14.7%14.4%14.3%14.3%14.6%
DarlingtonTotalPercent13.7%13.5%12.7%11.1%13.0%
DarlingtonWhitePercent8.7%9.8%8.5%7.5%10.3%
DarlingtonBlackPercent18.3%17.5%17.5%14.8%16.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Babies born to mothers with less than adequate prenatal care by race (Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaTotalPercent32.2%31.9%32.3%32.9%34.1%
South CarolinaWhitePercent28.8%28.4%29.2%29.5%30.9%
South CarolinaBlackPercent38.9%38.6%38.2%39.5%40.8%
DarlingtonTotalPercent27.6%29.4%25.4%27.5%31.0%
DarlingtonWhitePercent20.3%23.0%19.8%20.3%19.9%
DarlingtonBlackPercent34.7%36.2%30.9%34.8%43.2%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Births to teens 15 to 19 years of age by race (rate)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaTotalrate39.136.531.628.526.1
South CarolinaWhiterate33.231.228.125.423.3
South CarolinaBlackrate50.347.139.035.132.6
DarlingtonTotalrate53.654.644.236.834.9
DarlingtonWhiterate37.537.835.833.337.8
DarlingtonBlackrate69.470.152.240.932.9
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Live Births by Race/Ethnicity (Number)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaTotalNumber57,33857,10056,74357,63158,135
South CarolinaWhiteNumber37,40637,09237,17737,92338,459
South CarolinaBlackNumber18,48718,44318,08718,18218,045
South CarolinaHispanicNumber4,8264,6494,3604,5684,852
DarlingtonTotalNumber790823756800843
DarlingtonWhiteNumber379418388400438
DarlingtonBlackNumber404401359399398
DarlingtonHispanicNumber1013151823
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child deaths (3-year data) (rate)

Location Data Type 2012 - 2014 2013 - 2015
South Carolinarate18.519.7
Darlingtonrate46.044.2
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child deaths (rate)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South Carolinarate19.416.919.319.420.4
Darlingtonrate7.923.973.541.216.9
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teen deaths from all causes (3-year data) (rate)

Location Data Type 2012 - 2014 2013 - 2015
South Carolinarate54.757.0
Darlingtonrate14.715.0
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teen deaths from all causes (rate)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South Carolinarate57.956.845.961.563.6
Darlingtonrate41.443.10.00.045.2
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Infant mortality rate by race (Number & Rate)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaBlack or other raceNumber241236197199218
South CarolinaBlack or other raceRate11.811.910.110.111.1
South CarolinaWhiteNumber182199192173186
South CarolinaWhiteRate4.95.45.24.64.8
South CarolinaTotal PopulationNumber423435389372405
South CarolinaTotal PopulationRate7.47.66.96.57.0
DarlingtonBlack or other raceNumber66415
DarlingtonBlack or other raceRate14.614.810.92.512.4
DarlingtonWhiteNumber24123
DarlingtonWhiteRate5.39.62.65.06.8
DarlingtonTotal PopulationNumber810538
DarlingtonTotal PopulationRate10.112.26.63.89.5
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Infant mortality rate by race (3-year data) (Number & Rate)

Location Race Data Type 2012 - 2014 2013 - 2015
South CarolinaBlack or other raceNumber632614
South CarolinaBlack or other raceRate10.710.9
South CarolinaWhiteNumber564551
South CarolinaWhiteRate5.04.9
South CarolinaTotal PopulationNumber1,1961,166
South CarolinaTotal PopulationRate7.06.8
DarlingtonBlack or other raceNumber1110
DarlingtonBlack or other raceRate9.48.7
DarlingtonWhiteNumber76
DarlingtonWhiteRate5.84.9
DarlingtonTotal PopulationNumber1816
DarlingtonTotal PopulationRate7.66.7
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Total number of founded investigations for child abuse and neglect (Number)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaNumber6,8035,8007,1398,49410,173
DarlingtonNumber156161154204210
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child abuse and neglect by maltreatment typology (Number)

Location Child Maltreatment Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaAbandonmentNumber6052645681
South CarolinaEducational neglectNumber355237324310581
South CarolinaMedical abuseNumber33754
South CarolinaMedical neglectNumber377230313266303
South CarolinaMental injuryNumber4219333243
South CarolinaPhysical abuseNumber1,5921,6732,0621,7613,160
South CarolinaNeglectNumber6,8255,8337,0345,8079,032
South CarolinaOtherNumber4336165164118
DarlingtonAbandonmentNumber10004
DarlingtonEducational neglectNumber422011
DarlingtonMedical abuseNumber00000
DarlingtonMedical neglectNumber41326
DarlingtonMental injuryNumber00100
DarlingtonPhysical abuseNumber2949341137
DarlingtonNeglectNumber211229231214256
DarlingtonOtherNumber00000
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children with founded investigations for child abuse and neglect by age group (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaAll ages (0 to 17)Number14,61412,24516,31715,23318,398
South Carolina0 to 5Number6,6405,9117,6757,2298,662
South Carolina6 to 12Number5,3744,2605,9085,4036,650
South Carolina13 to 17Number2,6012,0742,7342,5993,015
DarlingtonAll ages (0 to 17)Number297348336401396
Darlington0 to 5Number149176186222225
Darlington6 to 12Number100124115130118
Darlington13 to 17Number4848354951
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children with founded child maltreatment by age (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South Carolina0 to 5Number5,6775,1396,4337,1458,588
South Carolina6 to 12Number4,4883,6404,9515,3626,593
South Carolina13 to 17Number2,1881,7302,2382,5582,961
South CarolinaAll ages (0 to 17)Number12,35310,50913,62415,06718,208
Darlington0 to 5Number127159161218223
Darlington6 to 12Number87112107129117
Darlington13 to 17Number4442324649
DarlingtonAll ages (0 to 17)Number258313300393391
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child abuse investigations referrals by type of decision (Number)

Location Type Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaTotal ReferralsNumber27,44527,29529,91735,07043,924
South CarolinaAcceptedNumber15,79811,92114,60619,78224,980
South CarolinaIndicatedNumber6,8375,7947,1398,49410,171
DarlingtonTotal ReferralsNumber331506456498791
DarlingtonAcceptedNumber315326296380471
DarlingtonIndicatedNumber155159155205210
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children in foster care by age group (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2013 2014 2015
South Carolina0 to 5Number1,2291,3471,461
South Carolina6 to 12Number1,0891,2071,244
South Carolina13 to 17Number1,0451,1351,170
South Carolina18 and overNumber214169154
South CarolinaAll ages (0 to 17)Number3,5773,8584,029
Darlington0 to 5Number432531
Darlington6 to 12Number282316
Darlington13 to 17Number161717
Darlington18 and overNumber851
DarlingtonAll ages (0 to 17)Number957065
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Non- fatal injuries of children due to traffic motor vehicle accidents by age groups (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaAll ages 0-21Number23,81624,83524,48825,36629,794
South CarolinaLess than 1Number566584578581698
South Carolina1 to 4Number2,3642,5762,5632,5723,160
South Carolina5 to 9Number2,7753,2173,2803,4444,343
South Carolina10 to 14Number3,2153,3513,4853,5574,265
South Carolina15 to 18Number6,9046,8506,6647,0348,163
South Carolina19 to 21Number7,9928,2577,9188,1789,165
DarlingtonAll ages 0-21Number602874860676740
DarlingtonLess than 1Number2825221323
Darlington1 to 4Number921161185882
Darlington5 to 9Number8115914297115
Darlington10 to 14Number631251438898
Darlington15 to 18Number165215210196193
Darlington19 to 21Number173234225224229
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Non- fatal injuries of children due to non-traffic motor vehicle accidents by age groups (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaAll ages 0-21Number1,6621,5641,5491,5222,107
South CarolinaLess than 1Number7151116
South Carolina1 to 4Number139117122127213
South Carolina5 to 9Number286229267284331
South Carolina10 to 14Number506496479415331
South Carolina15 to 18Number453435379376584
South Carolina19 to 21Number271286297309445
DarlingtonAll ages 0-21Number62103656854
DarlingtonLess than 1Number00060
Darlington1 to 4Number292105
Darlington5 to 9Number61813171
Darlington10 to 14Number253413121
Darlington15 to 18Number222224413
Darlington19 to 21Number720131915
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teen girls of age 14-17 who became pregnant (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
South CarolinaPercent1.9%1.6%1.4%1.3%1.2%
DarlingtonPercent1.9%2.4%1.4%1.6%1.9%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND