Selected KIDS COUNT Indicators for County in North Carolina

New Report >

Total population (Number)

Location Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
North CarolinaNumber9,535,4839,669,2449,765,2299,860,1499,953,687
DurhamNumber267,587272,314282,511286,210292,194
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child population by age group (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
North CarolinaAges 0-4Number631,728627,132619,940610,014603,965
North CarolinaAges 5-9Number635,198636,786642,350646,073646,073
North CarolinaAges 10-14Number556,938560,895561,831655,830658,437
North CarolinaAges 15-17Number381,169377,947375,726378,757385,885
North CarolinaUnder 18Number2,279,1912,283,9802,286,5282,290,6742,294,360
North CarolinaAges 18-21Number556,938560,895561,831584,241583,285
North CarolinaAges 22-24Number386,711393,071410,331402,997410,899
DurhamAges 0-4Number19,80820,49020,71421,35121,464
DurhamAges 5-9Number16,54116,98317,70818,82619,836
DurhamAges 10-14Number18,23217,95517,67316,43616,821
DurhamAges 15-17Number8,9628,8608,8168,8649,115
DurhamUnder 18Number60,25961,77663,22865,47767,236
DurhamAges 18-21Number18,23217,95517,67319,35519,386
DurhamAges 22-24Number14,12713,72213,35714,72115,235
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child population by race and ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic WhiteNumber1,331,0131,337,4721,338,9521,259,6701,295,984
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic WhitePercent60.0%59.3%58.8%57.5%56.7%
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic BlackNumber550,975553,182555,445539,085572,989
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic BlackPercent24.8%24.5%24.4%24.6%25.0%
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic American IndianNumber29,74929,57429,50229,53431,798
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic American IndianPercent1.3%1.3%1.3%1.4%1.4%
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic Asian & Pacific IslanderNumber53,02755,91557,90955,51064,612
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic Asian & Pacific IslanderPercent2.4%2.5%2.5%2.5%2.8%
North CarolinaHispanic or LatinoNumber255,149278,145296,159307,790322,210
North CarolinaHispanic or LatinoPercent11.5%12.3%13.0%14.0%14.1%
DurhamNon-Hispanic WhiteNumber21,36922,00722,24517,58719,772
DurhamNon-Hispanic WhitePercent35.8%35.6%35.1%30.4%31.9%
DurhamNon-Hispanic BlackNumber25,39725,47225,69825,61026,431
DurhamNon-Hispanic BlackPercent42.5%41.2%40.6%44.3%42.6%
DurhamNon-Hispanic American IndianNumber161168173144229
DurhamNon-Hispanic American IndianPercent0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%
DurhamNon-Hispanic Asian & Pacific IslanderNumber2,6382,8823,0341,9572,323
DurhamNon-Hispanic Asian & Pacific IslanderPercent4.4%4.7%4.8%3.4%3.7%
DurhamHispanic or LatinoNumber10,18011,24812,13612,54813,260
DurhamHispanic or LatinoPercent17.0%18.2%19.2%21.7%21.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Unemployment (Percent & Number)

Location Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
North CarolinaPercent10.9%10.5%9.5%7.9%6.1%
North CarolinaNumber504,885489,101447,930370,331285,823
DurhamPercent8.6%8.5%7.6%6.2%5.0%
DurhamNumber11,94311,99011,1659,3227,537
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Median household income (Currency)

Location Data Type 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
North CarolinaCurrency$43,754$43,417$44,028$45,195$45,946
DurhamCurrency$48,770$48,023$47,007$50,889$52,331
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children receiving Work First (Number)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaNumber46,61641,07543,12442,94439,341
DurhamNumber1,2171,0591,0741,1061,032
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children receiving Supplemental Security Income (SSI) (Number)

Location Data Type 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
North CarolinaNumber41,34241,82142,74043,91743,946
DurhamNumber1,3491,3531,3881,4571,482
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children receiving Social Security (OASDI) (Number)

Location Category Data Type 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
North CarolinaDisabilityNumber63,99865,22465,76165,64663,821
North CarolinaRetirementNumber15,80716,29716,95517,49417,887
North CarolinaSurvivorsNumber62,90762,95463,25162,76862,953
DurhamDisabilityNumber1,2301,2851,3101,3651,320
DurhamRetirementNumber380360390395400
DurhamSurvivorsNumber1,4601,4901,4701,4651,475
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children in poverty (Percent & Number)

Location Data Type 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
North CarolinaNumber503,713554,191573,679581,594563,572
North CarolinaPercent22.5%24.6%25.4%25.8%25.1%
DurhamNumber14,00914,39816,71217,20413,990
DurhamPercent22.5%24.2%27.2%27.6%22.4%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Number of children (0-5) enrolled in child care centers (Number)

Location Category Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaNon Star RatedNumber29,76230,44826,02824,92633,566
North CarolinaOne StarNumber1,1311,4431,1881,0961,702
North CarolinaTwo StarNumber5,24712,2918,4486,7837,654
North CarolinaThree StarNumber42,65532,99231,64831,03639,520
North CarolinaFour StarNumber54,89050,25152,43051,77247,831
North CarolinaFive StarNumber39,06345,29249,21154,23964,359
DurhamNon Star RatedNumber9311,5031,424931917
DurhamOne StarNumber1200770
DurhamTwo StarNumber11034832020319
DurhamThree StarNumber1,5781,1546951,2691,302
DurhamFour StarNumber2,0851,8241,9901,6731,616
DurhamFive StarNumber1,2061,4791,5132,0942,367
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Number of children (0-5) enrolled in family child care homes (Number)

Location Category Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaNon Star RatedNumber3,3153,5323,4252,9322,602
North CarolinaOne StarNumber160221189141148
North CarolinaTwo StarNumber9553,4583,0822,9272,694
North CarolinaThree StarNumber5,2812,7592,8713,2933,055
North CarolinaFour StarNumber4,2613,0673,1133,0232,799
North CarolinaFive StarNumber2,1052,3162,2562,0682,023
DurhamNon Star RatedNumber7510010277124
DurhamOne StarNumber634411
DurhamTwo StarNumber24119109136113
DurhamThree StarNumber273196184236213
DurhamFour StarNumber350246233224217
DurhamFive StarNumber139199194158156
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Total enrollment in child care centers (Number)

Location Category Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaNon Star RatedNumber29,76230,44826,02824,92633,566
North CarolinaOne StarNumber1,1311,4431,1881,0961,702
North CarolinaTwo StarNumber5,24712,2918,4486,7837,654
North CarolinaThree StarNumber42,65532,99231,64831,03639,520
North CarolinaFour StarNumber54,89050,25152,46651,77263,624
North CarolinaFive StarNumber39,06345,29249,25254,23987,103
DurhamNon Star RatedNumber9311,5031,424931917
DurhamOne StarNumber1200770
DurhamTwo StarNumber11034832020319
DurhamThree StarNumber1,5781,1546951,2691,302
DurhamFour StarNumber2,0851,8241,9901,6731,785
DurhamFive StarNumber1,2061,4791,5132,0943,704
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Total enrollment in family child care homes (Number)

Location Category Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaNon Star RatedNumber3,3153,5323,4862,9323,366
North CarolinaOne StarNumber160221193141200
North CarolinaTwo StarNumber9553,4583,1262,9273,723
North CarolinaThree StarNumber5,2812,7592,9303,2934,396
North CarolinaFour StarNumber4,2613,0673,1913,0234,000
North CarolinaFive StarNumber2,1052,3162,2982,0682,811
DurhamNon Star RatedNumber7510010277146
DurhamOne StarNumber635413
DurhamTwo StarNumber24119113136148
DurhamThree StarNumber273196186236280
DurhamFour StarNumber350246238224275
DurhamFive StarNumber139199195158213
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Total number of child care centers (Number)

Location Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaNumber5,0265,0545,0254,9554,816
DurhamNumber164169173170167
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Total number of family child care homes (Number)

Location Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaNumber3,9753,8483,7183,4973,190
DurhamNumber215212215210201
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Average daily membership (Number)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2008 2008 - 2009 2009 - 2010 2010 - 2011 2011 - 2012
North CarolinaNumber1,404,9571,410,4971,402,2691,409,8951,462,134
DurhamNumber31,73231,89131,63131,94632,332
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Four-Year cohort graduation rate (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2008 2008 - 2009 2009 - 2010 2010 - 2011 2011 - 2012
North CarolinaPercent70.3%71.7%74.2%78.4%80.2%
DurhamPercent63.0%64.0%69.8%73.9%77.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Average SAT scores (Number out of 1600 & Number)

Location Data Type 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
North CarolinaNumber out of 16001,0061,0051,001997NA
North CarolinaNumberNANANANA1,001.0
DurhamNumber out of 1600965963951951NA
DurhamNumberNANANANANA
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of students enrolled in free and reduced lunch (Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 - 2008 2008 - 2009 2009 - 2010 2010 - 2011 2011 - 2012
North CarolinaPercent48.4%49.9%53.7%53.9%56.0%
DurhamPercent51.9%53.0%63.3%62.0%63.6%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Per pupil expenditures (Currency)

Location Category Data Type 2007 - 2008 2008 - 2009 2009 - 2010 2010 - 2011 2011 - 2012
North CarolinaTotalCurrency$8,045$8,180$8,000$7,966$7,972
North CarolinaFederalCurrency$573$609$984$1,035$847
North CarolinaStateCurrency$5,612$5,651$5,227$5,156$5,357
North CarolinaLocalCurrency$1,860$1,920$1,789$1,774$1,769
DurhamTotalCurrency$9,335$9,574$9,065$8,842NA
DurhamFederalCurrency$642$651$1,071$1,158NA
DurhamStateCurrency$5,616$5,593$5,135$5,028NA
DurhamLocalCurrency$3,077$3,330$2,859$2,656NA
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of low birthweight births by race and ethnicity (Number & Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic WhiteNumber5,0464,965
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic WhitePercent7.5%7.4%
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic African AmericanNumber4,0323,853
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic African AmericanPercent14.1%13.6%
North CarolinaOther Non-HispanicNumber570591
North CarolinaOther Non-HispanicPercent9.3%9.2%
North CarolinaHispanicNumber1,2571,207
North CarolinaHispanicPercent6.9%6.7%
North CarolinaTotalNumber10,93910,616
North CarolinaTotalPercent9.1%8.9%
DurhamNon-Hispanic WhiteNumber114125
DurhamNon-Hispanic WhitePercent7.1%7.5%
DurhamNon-Hispanic African AmericanNumber193197
DurhamNon-Hispanic African AmericanPercent13.8%13.6%
DurhamOther Non-HispanicNumber1919
DurhamOther Non-HispanicPercent6.4%6.7%
DurhamHispanicNumber6557
DurhamHispanicPercent6.9%6.2%
DurhamTotalNumber392398
DurhamTotalPercent9.3%9.2%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of low birthweight births (Percent)

Location Race Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaTotalPercent9.1%9.2%9.1%9.1%9.1%
North CarolinaWhitePercent7.4%7.5%7.3%7.2%7.8%
North CarolinaMinorityPercent13.4%13.8%13.5%13.5%10.8%
DurhamTotalPercent8.9%9.6%9.5%9.5%9.7%
DurhamWhitePercent6.0%6.1%6.6%6.4%8.5%
DurhamMinorityPercent12.8%15.0%13.6%13.9%10.3%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of births with very late or no prenatal care (Percent & Number)

Location Data Type 2011 2012
North CarolinaNumber6,5146,776
North CarolinaPercent5.4%5.7%
DurhamNumber450460
DurhamPercent10.6%10.6%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of births with very late or no prenatal care--DO NOT COMPARE TO 2011 DATA (Percent)

Location Data Type 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
North CarolinaPercent2.9%3.0%3.2%2.9%2.4%
DurhamPercent1.6%1.3%2.2%1.1%0.6%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Infant mortality (Rate per 1,000 & Number)

Location Race Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaTotalRate per 1,0008.18.58.27.97.0
North CarolinaTotalNumber1,0331,1071,0661,006854
North CarolinaMinorityRate per 1,00013.612.813.514.19.1
North CarolinaMinorityNumber483513508519492
North CarolinaWhiteRate per 1,0006.05.86.05.45.3
North CarolinaWhiteNumber550594558487362
DurhamTotalRate per 1,0007.26.96.78.44.9
DurhamTotalNumber3030313721
DurhamMinorityRate per 1,00012.611.610.811.55.6
DurhamMinorityNumber2220212115
DurhamWhiteRate per 1,0003.33.83.76.23.8
DurhamWhiteNumber81010166
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Infant mortality by race and ethnicity (Number & Rate)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic WhiteNumber369369
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic WhiteRate5.55.5
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic African AmericanNumber367395
North CarolinaNon-Hispanic African AmericanRate12.913.9
North CarolinaOther Non-HispanicNumber3243
North CarolinaOther Non-HispanicRate5.26.7
North CarolinaHispanicNumber9876
North CarolinaHispanicRate5.44.2
North CarolinaTotalNumber866883
North CarolinaTotalRate7.27.4
DurhamNon-Hispanic WhiteNumber64
DurhamNon-Hispanic WhiteRate3.82.4
DurhamNon-Hispanic African AmericanNumber1827
DurhamNon-Hispanic African AmericanRate12.918.6
DurhamOther Non-HispanicNumber01
DurhamOther Non-HispanicRate0.03.5
DurhamHispanicNumber32
DurhamHispanicRate3.22.2
DurhamTotalNumber2734
DurhamTotalRate6.47.9
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Uninsured population by age (Number & Percent)

Location Category Data Type 2011
North CarolinaChildren (0-18)Number214,000
North CarolinaChildren (0-18)Percent9.4%
North CarolinaAdults (19-64)Number1,341,000
North CarolinaAdults (19-64)Percent23.0%
North CarolinaTotal (0-64)Number1,562,000
North CarolinaTotal (0-64)Percent18.9%
DurhamChildren (0-18)Number7,000
DurhamChildren (0-18)Percent9.1%
DurhamAdults (19-64)Number41,000
DurhamAdults (19-64)Percent21.5%
DurhamTotal (0-64)Number48,000
DurhamTotal (0-64)Percent18.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Number of children enrolled in Medicaid (Number)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
North CarolinaNumber818,372879,646899,055940,218978,640
DurhamNumber22,53824,69425,68727,34429,299
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Number of children enrolled in N.C. Health Choice (Number)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
North CarolinaNumber134,518140,683147,341153,306156,376
DurhamNumber3,5473,7333,7854,1664,441
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Total number of children receiving public health (Number)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
North CarolinaNumber952,8901,020,3291,046,3961,093,5241,135,016
DurhamNumber26,08528,42729,47231,51033,740
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Percent of children enrolled in Medicaid receiving preventive care (Percent)

Location Data Type 2011 2012
North CarolinaPercent56.8%59.2%
DurhamPercent59.9%63.6%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Infant births (Number)

Location Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaNumber130,886130,758126,785122,302120,403
DurhamNumber4,3754,6244,4234,2574,231
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Infant and child deaths by age group (Number)

Location Age group Data Type 2011 2012
North CarolinaUnder 1Number866883
North CarolinaAges 1-4Number122132
North CarolinaAges 5-9Number8477
North CarolinaAges 10-14Number95103
North CarolinaAges 15-17Number145144
DurhamUnder 1Number2734
DurhamAges 1-4Number45
DurhamAges 5-9Number53
DurhamAges 10-14Number43
DurhamAges 15-17Number45
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Infant and child deaths by cause of death (Number)

Location Category Data Type 2011 2012
North CarolinaMotor VehicleNumber98108
North CarolinaBicycleNumber22
North CarolinaFire and FlameNumber78
North CarolinaDrowningNumber2029
North CarolinaHomicideNumber4347
North CarolinaSuicideNumber2335
DurhamMotor VehicleNumber13
DurhamBicycleNumber00
DurhamFire and FlameNumber00
DurhamDrowningNumber10
DurhamHomicideNumber42
DurhamSuicideNumber10
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Medicaid eligibles receiving dental services (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaNumber126,515150,886180,785189,944198,632
North CarolinaPercent50%54%55%57%58%
DurhamNumber4,0564,7176,1196,7166,751
DurhamPercent56%58%62%65%63%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teen pregnancy by race (Number & Rate)

Location Race Data Type 2011 2012
North CarolinaTotalNumber3,9453,604
North CarolinaTotalRate21.419.7
North CarolinaWhiteNumber1,4091,358
North CarolinaWhiteRate13.112.6
North CarolinaAfrican AmericanNumber1,6281,387
North CarolinaAfrican AmericanRate32.928.8
North CarolinaOtherNumber129129
North CarolinaOtherRate17.416.7
North CarolinaHispanicNumber767719
North CarolinaHispanicRate40.136.3
DurhamTotalNumber123131
DurhamTotalRate28.430.4
DurhamWhiteNumber89
DurhamWhiteRateLNELNE
DurhamAfrican AmericanNumber6374
DurhamAfrican AmericanRate29.133.5
DurhamOtherNumber41
DurhamOtherRateLNELNE
DurhamHispanicNumber4847
DurhamHispanicRate68.269.5
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teen pregnancy (Rate per 1,000)

Location Race Data Type 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
North CarolinaTotalRate per 1,0003635353330
North CarolinaWhiteRate per 1,0002828282624
North CarolinaMinorityRate per 1,0005148474441
DurhamTotalRate per 1,0004843403645
DurhamWhiteRate per 1,0004040433639
DurhamMinorityRate per 1,0005241363447
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children (ages 0-3) receiving early intervention services (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2012
North CarolinaNumber15,04815,86917,60618,27119,664
North CarolinaPercent4.4%4.4%4.6%4.7%5.4%
DurhamNumber374450481515642
DurhamPercent3.8%3.8%3.8%3.9%5.1%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Lead: percent of children (ages 1-2) screened for elevated blood lead levels (Percent)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaPercent42.8%44.9%46.8%49.5%51.3%
DurhamPercent39.8%39.5%41.3%44.6%45.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Lead: percent of children (ages 1-2) found to have elevated blood lead levels (Percent)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaPercent0.8%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.4%
DurhamPercent0.7%1.0%0.4%0.4%0.3%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Asthma hospital discharges (ages 0-14) (Rate per 100,000 & Number)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaNumber2,7323,0302,7783,2283,152
North CarolinaRate per 100,000153166152175166
DurhamNumber5555629591
DurhamRate per 100,000110106111170177
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child abuse and neglect reports investigated (Number & Rate per 1,000)

Location Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaNumber128,082126,230127,137131,578134,117
North CarolinaRate per 1,00056.557.756.055.857.7
DurhamNumber2,6632,8792,8712,7533,213
DurhamRate per 1,00038.544.646.645.445.7
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child abuse and neglect reports substantiated (Number)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaNumber20,34014,96612,42911,25211,300
DurhamNumber358214199151173
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Absence of recurrence of maltreatment (Percent)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaPercent92.8%92.4%93.4%92.4%92.9%
DurhamPercent97.1%89.6%90.5%96.7%95.7%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child abuse homicides (Number)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
North CarolinaNumber3317192428
DurhamNumber01120
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Complaints filed against juveniles (Number)

Location Data Type 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
North CarolinaNumber40,67337,58437,15934,76932,091
DurhamNumber1,014957992983974
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Complaints filed against juveniles by offense type (Number)

Location Category Data Type 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
North CarolinaClass A - ENumber766888844814772
North CarolinaClass F - I, A1Number8,5818,1487,7447,5976,868
North CarolinaClass 1 - 3Number26,21324,11224,87923,05321,781
North CarolinaInfractionNumber24115189111114
North CarolinaStatusNumber4,6314,2853,6033,1942,556
North CarolinaTotal ComplaintsNumber40,67337,58437,15934,76932,091
DurhamClass A - ENumber1947164929
DurhamClass F - I, A1Number236296243261269
DurhamClass 1 - 3Number604394591560621
DurhamInfractionNumber75022
DurhamStatusNumber14821514211153
DurhamTotal ComplaintsNumber1,014957992983974
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Juvenile delinquency (Rate per 1,000 & Number)

Location Data Type 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
North CarolinaNumber35,80133,29933,55631,57529,535
North CarolinaRate per 1,00029.127.626.124.722.9
DurhamNumber866742850872921
DurhamRate per 1,00024.022.026.827.428.0
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Juvenile detention admissions (Number)

Location Data Type 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
North CarolinaNumber6,6126,3645,2224,0213,415
DurhamNumber275295198208163
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Juveniles detained (Number)

Location Data Type 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
North CarolinaNumber4,4134,2973,5582,7672,352
DurhamNumber162180131128113
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Juveniles placed in youth development centers (Number & Rate per 1,000)

Location Data Type 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
North CarolinaNumber365357307216219
North CarolinaRate per 1,0000.40.40.30.10.2
DurhamNumber1718151014
DurhamRate per 1,0000.60.70.60.30.6
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Total number of school-based offenses (Number)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
North CarolinaNumber17,71116,56416,14516,12715,407
DurhamNumber274273203283306
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Total number of non school-based offenses (Number)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
North CarolinaNumber26,09423,88121,44621,04419,360
DurhamNumber746742755709677
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Distinct juveniles with A-E felony complaints disposed (Number)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
North CarolinaNumber226181137131139
DurhamNumber259748
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Distinct juveniles with A-E felony complaints approved (Number)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
North CarolinaNumber572474493445452
DurhamNumber381423924
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Complaints disposed (Number)

Location Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2012
North CarolinaNumber8,1727,9647,6386,97610,432
DurhamNumber191225195168324
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Juveniles with complaints approved for court (Number)

Location Category Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaTotalNumber11,37411,06010,2629,4429,617
North CarolinaDelinquentNumber9,5249,1718,4097,8277,878
North CarolinaUndisciplinedNumber2,4062,4602,3552,0681,739
DurhamTotalNumber234283278252308
DurhamDelinquentNumber192219200162219
DurhamUndisciplinedNumber57949211489
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Juveniles with complaints not approved for court (Number)

Location Category Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaTotalNumber13,27512,72311,79110,87010,833
North CarolinaDelinquentNumber11,52010,90610,0149,1299,273
North CarolinaUndisciplinedNumber1,9241,9811,8971,8501,560
DurhamTotalNumber315195236262237
DurhamDelinquentNumber275163206192209
DurhamUndisciplinedNumber4434327228
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Juveniles served by JCPCs (Rate per 1,000 & Number)

Location Data Type 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
North CarolinaRate per 1,00030.031.425.628.326.3
North CarolinaNumber29,90130,39326,44529,02727,074
DurhamRate per 1,00029.434.843.834.823.7
DurhamNumber8078521,059845587
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children in foster care (Number)

Location Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
North CarolinaNumber17,50316,65815,40014,60814,329
DurhamNumber355368353306285
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children maltreated in foster care (Percent)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaPercent0.2%0.4%0.2%0.2%0.1%
DurhamPercent0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Foster care children reunified within 12 months (Percent)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaPercent58.5%56.6%52.5%52.6%54.1%
DurhamPercent30.5%24.5%40.0%44.8%31.8%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Foster care children who re-enter foster care within 12 months (Percent)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaPercent4.6%4.2%4.8%4.8%3.9%
DurhamPercent6.1%1.1%2.9%1.2%10.6%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Foster care children adopted in less than 24 months (Percent)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaPercent36.6%35.9%33.8%34.4%35.0%
DurhamPercent6.3%14.7%6.7%26.5%22.2%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children with no more than two different placements in one year (Percent)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
North CarolinaPercent86.7%87.6%88.0%88.1%89.1%
DurhamPercent83.5%75.8%88.5%79.8%90.8%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND