Selected KIDS COUNT Indicators for Tennessee

New Report >

KIDS COUNT overall rank (Number)

Location Data Type 2012 2013
TennesseeNumber3639
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Economic Well-Being Rank (Number)

Location Data Type 2012 2013
TennesseeNumber3837
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children in poverty (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
United StatesNumber13,241,00014,657,00015,749,00016,387,00016,397,000
United StatesPercent18%20%22%23%23%
TennesseeNumber316,000350,000377,000386,000379,000
TennesseePercent22%24%26%26%26%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children living in families where no parent has full-time, year-round employment (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
United StatesNumber20,181,00023,062,00024,159,00023,777,00023,101,000
United StatesPercent27%31%33%32%31%
TennesseeNumber441,000517,000556,000513,000496,000
TennesseePercent30%35%37%34%33%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children in households that spend more than 30 percent of their income on housing (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
United StatesNumber29,181,00029,937,00030,107,00029,486,00027,761,000
United StatesPercent39%40%41%40%38%
TennesseeNumber473,000504,000550,000529,000501,000
TennesseePercent32%34%37%35%34%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teens ages 16 to 19 not attending school and not working (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
United StatesNumber1,410,0001,559,0001,580,0001,497,0001,404,000
United StatesPercent8%9%9%8%8%
TennesseeNumber32,00035,00035,00032,00031,000
TennesseePercent9%10%10%9%9%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Education rank (Number)

Location Data Type 2012 2013
TennesseeNumber4242
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children ages 3 to 4 not enrolled in preschool (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2005 - 2007 2006 - 2008 2007 - 2009 2008 - 2010 2009 - 2011
United StatesNumber4,669,0004,381,0004,387,0004,234,0004,325,000
United StatesPercent56%54%53%53%54%
TennesseeNumber104,00098,00099,00093,00098,000
TennesseePercent64%61%60%59%60%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

4th grade reading achievement levels (Percent)

Location Achievement Level Data Type 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013
United StatesBelow basicPercent38%34%34%34%33%
United StatesAt or above basicPercent62%66%66%66%67%
United StatesBelow proficientPercent70%68%68%68%66%
United StatesAt or above proficientPercent30%32%32%32%34%
TennesseeBelow basicPercent41%39%37%40%33%
TennesseeAt or above basicPercent59%61%63%60%67%
TennesseeBelow proficientPercent73%73%72%74%66%
TennesseeAt or above proficientPercent27%27%28%26%34%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

8th grade math achievement levels (Percent)

Location Achievement Level Data Type 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013
United StatesBelow basicPercent32%30%29%28%27%
United StatesAt or above basicPercent68%70%71%72%73%
United StatesBelow proficientPercent72%69%67%66%66%
United StatesAt or above proficientPercent28%31%33%34%34%
TennesseeBelow basicPercent39%36%35%36%31%
TennesseeAt or above basicPercent61%64%65%64%69%
TennesseeBelow proficientPercent79%77%75%76%72%
TennesseeAt or above proficientPercent21%23%25%24%28%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

High school students not graduating on time (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2005 - 06 2006 - 07 2007 - 08 2008 - 09 2009 - 10
United StatesNumber969,0821,022,8191,014,392985,330870,542
United StatesPercent27%26%25%24%22%
TennesseeNumber21,15220,54919,30317,61215,202
TennesseePercent29%27%25%23%20%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Health rank (Number)

Location Data Type 2012 2013
TennesseeNumber1633
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Low-birthweight babies (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
United StatesNumber354,333347,209336,747325,563319,711
United StatesPercent8.2%8.2%8.2%8.1%8.1%
TennesseeNumber8,1817,8537,5397,1797,176
TennesseePercent9.4%9.2%9.2%9.0%9.0%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children without health insurance (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
United StatesNumber7,329,0006,369,0005,918,0005,528,0005,264,000
United StatesPercent10%9%8%7%7%
TennesseeNumber106,00087,00079,00085,00085,000
TennesseePercent7%6%5%6%6%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Child and teen death rate (Number & Rate)

Location Data Type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
United StatesNumber24,51924,14922,78821,62120,482
United StatesRate3131292726
TennesseeNumber612571536511490
TennesseeRate4037353231
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Teens ages 12 to 17 who abused alcohol or drugs in the past year (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2006 - 2007 2007 - 2008 2008 - 2009 2009 - 2010 2010 - 2011
United StatesNumber1,991,0001,918,0001,815,0001,762,0001,752,000
United StatesPercent8%8%7%7%7%
TennesseeNumber41,00034,00026,00030,00034,000
TennesseePercent8%7%5%6%7%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Family and community rank (Number)

Location Data Type 2012 2013
TennesseeNumber3937
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children in single-parent families (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
United StatesNumber22,659,00023,808,00024,297,00024,718,00024,725,000
United StatesPercent32%34%34%35%35%
TennesseeNumber480,000509,000524,000516,000518,000
TennesseePercent35%36%37%37%37%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children by household head’s educational attainment (Number & Percent)

Location Education Level Data Type 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
United StatesNot a high school graduateNumber11,456,00011,510,00011,338,00011,131,00010,887,000
United StatesNot a high school graduatePercent16%15%15%15%15%
United StatesHigh school diploma or GEDNumber35,071,00035,377,00035,123,00034,617,00034,157,000
United StatesHigh school diploma or GEDPercent48%47%47%47%46%
United StatesAssociate's degreeNumber6,171,0006,175,0006,358,0006,469,0006,564,000
United StatesAssociate's degreePercent8%8%9%9%9%
United StatesBachelor's degreeNumber13,284,00013,299,00013,227,00013,366,00013,501,000
United StatesBachelor's degreePercent18%18%18%18%18%
United StatesGraduate degreeNumber7,713,0007,909,0007,896,0008,103,0008,387,000
United StatesGraduate degreePercent10%11%11%11%11%
TennesseeNot a high school graduateNumber196,000206,000191,000188,000182,000
TennesseeNot a high school graduatePercent13%14%13%13%12%
TennesseeHigh school diploma or GEDNumber820,000813,000808,000810,000797,000
TennesseeHigh school diploma or GEDPercent56%55%54%54%53%
TennesseeAssociate's degreeNumber106,000100,000116,000114,000111,000
TennesseeAssociate's degreePercent7%7%8%8%7%
TennesseeBachelor's degreeNumber228,000243,000243,000240,000258,000
TennesseeBachelor's degreePercent15%16%16%16%17%
TennesseeGraduate degreeNumber125,000122,000133,000135,000142,000
TennesseeGraduate degreePercent8%8%9%9%9%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Children living in areas of concentrated poverty (Number & Percent)

Location Data Type 2000 2006 - 2010 2007 - 2011 2008 - 2012
United StatesNumber6,301,0007,879,0008,591,0009,362,000
United StatesPercent9%11%12%13%
TennesseeNumber103,000197,000204,000215,000
TennesseePercent7%13%14%14%
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND

Total Teen Births (Number & Rate per 1,000)

Location Data Type 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
United StatesNumber444,899434,758409,802367,678329,772
United StatesRate per 1,0004341393431
TennesseeNumber11,26011,15710,3789,2548,497
TennesseeRate per 1,0005656514341
Modify Tables: Most Recent Year All Available Years: Raw Data (Tennessee) Explore Data >

INDICATOR CONTEXT

EXPAND

DEFINITIONS & SOURCES

EXPAND